Article Date:
November 2013


Word Count:
897

 

 

Surprise Tax Deductions for Built-In Desk


Question

 

I recently built an addition on my home for my home office. Inside the office, I have a built-in desk and other built-in amenities. May I use Section 179 to deduct the built-in desk as a desk, or do I have to depreciate the built-in as a fixture to a commercial building?

 

Where I live, local law treats the built-in desk as a fixture and that makes it part of the building.

 

I also have a built-in desk in a personal part of the home.

 

How do I treat my two built-in desks ... Log in to view full article.

Log in to view full article
Already a subscriber?
 
Email Address

 
Password

Log In Send me my password

You'll be able to read the full article and get instant access to the last few issues of the Tax Reduction Letter

Not yet a subscriber?
 
with a money-back guarantee