Article Date:
May 2016


Word Count:
1168

 

 

Rent Equipment to Your Corporation; Qualify for Section 179 Expensing


Let’s say that you buy equipment that you want to rent to your corporation. Can you, the individual, claim Section 179 expensing on the equipment?

 

As an individual taxpayer, you may not automatically claim a Section 179 deduction when you buy Section 179 property that you rent to another (third party or not).

 

Instead, you must qualify for the Section 179 deduction by meeting the following three requirements:

 

1.

The lease term, considering options to renew, must be less than ... Log in to view full article.

Log in to view full article
Already a subscriber?
 
Email Address

 
Password

Log In Send me my password

You'll be able to read the full article and get instant access to the last few issues of the Tax Reduction Letter

Not yet a subscriber?
 
with a money-back guarantee