Article Date:
June 2018


Word Count:
1039

 

 

Q&A: Does My Spouse Rob Me of My New Section 199A Tax Deduction?


Question

 

I’m a realtor and I’ll have a net Schedule C income of about $250,000 this year. I’m married to a self-employed doctor who will have net Schedule C income of about $400,000. We will file a joint return with about $600,000 in taxable income before any section 199A deduction.

 

Is my Section 199A deduction penalized because I am married to an “out of favor” professional and, if so, what can I do about it?

 

Answer

 

The short answer is no: your spouse being a doctor doesn’t rob you of your Section 199A deduction.

 

But in your present situation:

 

·

You do not qualify for the 20 percent Section ... Log in to view full article.

Log in to view full article
Already a subscriber?
 
Email Address

 
Password

Log In Send me my password

You'll be able to read the full article and get instant access to the last few issues of the Tax Reduction Letter

Not yet a subscriber?
 
with a money-back guarantee