Article Date:
June 2008


Word Count:
141

 

 

Medicare


I am self-employed. May I treat my Medicare payments as medical insurance premiums for purposes of the self-employed health insurance deduction on page 1 of IRS Form 1040? Also, should I decide to create a Section 105 medical reimbursement plan, can I reimburse Medicare as part of the Section 105 medical reimbursement program? (M.S., Dover, Del.)

 

The answer to your question depends on the type of Medicare. The answers follow:

 

·

Medicare A—Not deductible if you are covered ... Log in to view full article.

Log in to view full article
Already a subscriber?
 
Email Address

 
Password

Log In Send me my password

You'll be able to read the full article and get instant access to the last few issues of the Tax Reduction Letter

Not yet a subscriber?
 
with a money-back guarantee