Article Date:
June 2011


Word Count:
412

 

 

Deduct That Convention in Paris


Question

 

I want to deduct my trip to a convention in Paris, France. What is my major hurdle?

(E.L., Bradenton, Fla.)

 

Answer

 

Section 274(h)(1) is the major hurdle.1 Under this section, you may deduct the trip to the Paris convention if2

 

1.

the convention is directly related to your trade or business, and

2.

it is as reasonable to hold the convention in Paris as it would be to hold the convention in Chicago.

 

Directly Related

 

The term “directly related” is defined in the IRS’s entertainment regulations, but it is ... Log in to view full article.

Log in to view full article
Already a subscriber?
 
Email Address

 
Password

Log In Send me my password

You'll be able to read the full article and get instant access to the last few issues of the Tax Reduction Letter

Not yet a subscriber?
 
with a money-back guarantee