Article Date:
September 2007


Word Count:
110

 

 

Business Club Deductions


I just read a cpa2biz.com article on entertainment that said business meals consumed at Lions Club and Rotary Club meetings are not subject to the 50% cut that generally applies to business meals. Is this true? (B.A., Long Beach, CA)

 

No! Business meals consumed at business leagues and civic clubs, like Lions and Rotary, ARE SUBJECT TO the 50% cut that applies to business meals. IRC section 274(n)(2) contains the exemptions from the 50% rule. This section ... Log in to view full article.

Log in to view full article
Already a subscriber?
 
Email Address

 
Password

Log In Send me my password

You'll be able to read the full article and get instant access to the last few issues of the Tax Reduction Letter

Not yet a subscriber?
 
with a money-back guarantee