Article Date:
January 2006


Word Count:
211

 

 

$75 Rule on Vehicles


My CPA says there is no such thing as a $75 rule for receipts on vehicle expenses. He says I need receipts for all my car expenses. Can you give me the rule that says I do not need receipts if the vehicle expense is less than $75? (J. L., San Francisco, CA)

 

Certainly! The new $75 rule is contained in IRS regulation section 1.274-5(c)(2)(iii), and the best explanation of what this rule says is found in ... Log in to view full article.

Log in to view full article
Already a subscriber?
 
Email Address

 
Password

Log In Send me my password

You'll be able to read the full article and get instant access to the last few issues of the Tax Reduction Letter

Not yet a subscriber?
 
with a money-back guarantee