Article Date:
January 2007


Word Count:
244

 

 

Wages and 105 Plan


My CPA told me that I have to pay my wife a wage if I want to cover her with the section 105 plan. Is this true? (G.S., Burnsville, MN)

 

No. In fact, this confuses many people. We did an article on the “no wages” part of the section 105 plan in the May 2006 issue of Tax Reduction Letter (Vol. 15, No. 5), page 5. In this article, we discussed the Speltz case,1 in which Maureen ... Log in to view full article.

Log in to view full article
Already a subscriber?
 
Email Address

 
Password

Log In Send me my password

You'll be able to read the full article and get instant access to the last few issues of the Tax Reduction Letter

Not yet a subscriber?
 
with a money-back guarantee